SIGN UP

TOUR       FUNCIONALIDADES        NUESTRA API         BLOG       PRECIOS          INICIAR SESIÓN

Help Center   |      FAQ     |      Contact     |      +31 20-808-62-03

Deutsch     Español     Français 

TOUR           FEATURES         OUR API          BLOG           PRICING           |           LOGIN

TOUR           FEATURES         OUR API    BLOG           PRICING       |      LOGIN

Speakers : Jeff Sauro, Tim Bosenick, Lee Cooper    

5 consejos para proteger a tu marca

contra las falsificaciones

July 11th, 9:00 AM PST. 12 PM EST

FEATURED SPEAKER 
Maysa Razav, Head of Anti Counterfeit for INTA

Real use case DAS Insurance rent guarantee insurance

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy aims to cover all aspects concerning the data processing of the different categories of Users - individuals - who browse or use the services offered by Signaturit. For that reason, we differentiate between different User categories to provide you with information on the privacy policy that will be applicable to you, in accordance with the following:

  • If you are a visiting User, registered User, client, or issuer of documentation via our solutions or platform, the General Privacy Policy or General Conditions on Privacy described in this document will be applicable to you.

  • If you are a recipient User, not a client, or not registered on our platform but you do receive information or documents via our platform from another User, the Recipient Users Privacy Policy, given below, will be applicable to you, in addition to the General Privacy Policy.

  • If you use our platform or solutions because your Provider has referred you to them, please consider the conditions described herein as well as ensuring that said Provider has informed you of the relevant Privacy Policy which applies to you.


1. SIGNATURIT GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY


At Signaturit we want to offer you a secure and reliable browsing experience and service. For that reason, we have implemented this privacy policy which complies with the security measures demanded by European Regulation 679/2016, dated 27th April, regarding the protection of individuals regarding processing personal data (hereinafter referred to as the GDPR) and its implementing provisions.

As stated in the Legal Notice, the company that owns this Website is the following:

Signaturit Solutions, S.L. 
Tax ID: B-66024167 
Registered address: Calle Àvila, 29 - 08005 Barcelona 
Contact email address: info@signaturit.com 
Email address for exercising rights with regards to Data Protection: 
dpo@signaturit.com 
Telephone: (34) 93 551 14 80

For any needs you may have as a User, you can contact us either at the email address stated above or at our business address.

1.1. Where on the Platform do we collect your personal data?

a).- Via the contact form on the Website

For any queries or enquires on how the services, platform or anything else works, you can contact SIGNATURIT via the contact form which can be found on the Website. You must enter your first name, surname(s), and email address into this form for us to be able to contact you, along with any other data we may require from you that you wish to include in your message to us.

b).- Via our Help Centre

In the SIGNATURIT help centre, you can access a series of explanatory and expository articles on how the tools and features offered on our platforms work. Where applicable, you may send a request to settle any previous enquiries.

c).- Via our Newsletter

You can subscribe to our Newsletter if wish. To do so, we will need to register your email address in order to be able to send news about the services and/or products on offer, new posts on our blog, news or information which may be considered relevant for you, as well as offers, discounts, and promotions which may be of interest to you.

d).- Via our blog and/or by downloading Whitepapers

SIGNATURIT has a blog where it publishes articles and news items on current issues. You can view the blog, read the articles, and even comment on them if wish. Likewise, different sections of the website, whether on the blog or otherwise, offer Whitepapers created by Signaturit for downloading. In order to download content, you must fill in a form with the necessary data in order for us to provide you with this service.

Furthermore, you can subscribe to the blog, by providing your email address in order to receive all the updates published there.

e).- When you register as a client

After completing the Client registration form you will have a private profile or access to one within the solution or the platform, where you can view a record of signings made, documents sent, and their status. In order to access the platform and/or manage any procedure to be carried out between the User and the platform owner, you must submit specific personal data, such as name and surname, telephone number, company, and email address when registering for the platform.

f).- When you begin the free service trial

Users can use the trial version of the services offered by SIGNATURIT for 14 days. To do so, you must select this option, and provide your name and surname, email address, telephone number, job title, and company in order to complete the registration process at the end of the trial period where necessary.

g).- When the User is the recipient of an email sent via our platform

Your data is collected when the issuer or platform client enters your name and contact email address as the recipient of the information or document he/she is sending via SIGNATURIT. Before replying, the recipient User will be notified of the Privacy Policy which is applicable to them.

h).- Via our corporate email address

As the User, you can contact SIGNATURIT at our email address info@signaturit.com for various reasons, such as, for example, to request clarification on any queries you may have on our services or how our platform or blog, amongst other elements, works.

i).- Via data collection by a third-party Principal Service Provider 

A company that provides you with services may subcontract the services offered by SIGNATURIT to perform those services. In this event, SIGNATURIT collects your data, as the data processor, for the purpose of providing the service which your service provider has hired us for. We undertake to use your data only for the purpose for which it is necessary, and so may use it for the purposes described in section 1.3 of this policy.

j).- Via social media

We may collect your data from your User profile on the social media we use at SIGNATURIT, which is detailed in section 1.9 of this policy.

k).- Via the “jobs” section

As a User who is interested in working at SIGNATURIT, you may apply for any future vacancies in the company by voluntarily submitting your application, and attached curriculum vitae, via the web page where the specific form for this purpose is made available.

The candidate in question will be informed through the Candidate Selection Privacy Policy as to whether their data will be processed by virtue of the selection process they have applied to.. They will subsequently receive information on the length of time we will keep their information (one (1) year) for the purpose of processing their personal data as “job applicant data”. We may inform them of any future job offers which may be of interest to them over the length of the period their data is kept.

l).- Via collection of the User’s signature

Our advanced electronic signature includes biometric technology, which enables us to capture biometric data on the signee’s signature such as speed, acceleration, pressure, and pressure variation. Therefore, when a signee signs a document via our advanced electronic signature, we will collect his/her biometric data which requires collecting express consent in accordance with the provisions of European Regulation 679/2016. If you would like more information on this, you can view the article we published on the blog where the issue is explored in more depth.

1.2. What is the aim and/or purpose of collecting this data?

The purpose of data collection in all the areas mentioned in the previous section is to ensure direct and personalised communication with our Users. Therefore, we will use your data to answer your enquiries or provide the information you have requested from us, manage your requests, and inform you of activities which we think may be of interest to you.

Only data collected from Users who register for the platform, Newsletter, blog, Whitepaper downloads, and contact forms may be used for advertising and/or sales prospecting purposes. If the User is/was a client or is using/previously used the free trial version of the services offered by SIGNATURIT, the data will also be used to provide information on product updates, advice, and news. Nevertheless, we assure all Users that third-parties who receive requests from our clients, whether for document signing or as a recipient of a certified electronic delivery, will not be contacted by Signaturit for the purpose of sales prospecting.

In order to comply with legal obligations, Users will never receive information from third parties without prior notice and their due consent.

In any case, and at any time, you may unsubscribe from the above-mentioned messages you receive to your email or by sending a request to the following email address: dpo@signaturit.com

On the other hand, when the advanced electronic signature is used to sign a document, the necessary biometric data will be collected to verify the identity of the person signing the document, as expert evidence. SIGNATURIT will adopt all necessary mechanisms to safeguard this information in accordance with the provisions of data protection regulations.

1.3. Use of personal data

SIGNATURIT informs its Users that the personal data they provide to us will be processed by SIGNATURIT in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and its implementing provisions.

Specifically, personal data gathered by the means stated in Section 1 of this Privacy Policy will be processed for the following purposes and in accordance with the previous section.

  1. To address and answer requests or queries made by Users.

  2. To provide information on new products and activities which we may be undertaking at SIGNATURIT.

  3. To send information which may be of interest to the User.

  4. To manage the commercial relationship and/or provide the service.

  5. To issue invoices and receive payments for the services, as well as normal client management.

  6. To send communications for SIGNATURIT’s advertising and/or sales prospecting purposes.

  7. To provide the trust services.

  8. Proceed with recruitment processes that may be initiated and candidacy management.

 

To inform you about your data regarding the following: (i) your data will not be used for any other purposes than for those we establish in this policy; (ii) said information will be suitably held on a secure and separate server.

To advise you that the information you provide on the Website may reveal or allow others to determine your nationality, ethnicity, sex, age, or other aspects of your private life. Therefore, as this information has been made available completely voluntarily in all areas of the platform, you expressly and voluntarily accept this Privacy Policy.

1.4. Sharing information with third parties

As established in the previous sections, SIGNATURIT will not disclose User data to third parties. If SIGNATURIT wishes to transfer your data to a third party, we could only do so after gaining your consent in accordance with the relevant legal obligations specified for such cases.

1.5. Unambiguous consent for processing your data

In order to comply with the provisions of the GDPR and in accordance with our internal policies, you must grant your express and unambiguous consent by clicking on the check box found at the bottom of each form regarding the collection of data every time you give us personal data.

When you contact us at our email address you expressly accept that SIGNATURIT may collect your data for the purposes or requests that you have submitted to us, in free and unambiguous acceptance that SIGNATURIT may process your data for the purposes described in previous sections.

This will also be applicable when you accept the conditions of the platform at the appropriate stage and/or sign a document sent to you via our solution. Therefore, and having been previously informed of the processing of your biometric or fingerprint data, you freely authorise the processing of your personal data which is categorised as “sensitive” or “specially protected” under the GDPR. Nevertheless, and to be as transparent as possible, in advanced electronic signature requests, we request express consent for the processing of this biometric data which will be encrypted in the document and which may not be used by Signaturit under any circumstances, without prejudice to the exceptions envisioned by said regulations on personal data protection, such as legal obligations.

Users guarantee that the personal data provided to SIGNATURIT is accurate and up to date, and undertake, in turn, to give notice of any changes to their data. Likewise, Users are responsible for processed data such as the names and/or email addresses of recipients. Therefore, SIGNATURIT will not be responsible for non-delivery as a result of error in the data given or for any reason attributable to the issuing User.

Consent for processing your personal data for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy may be withdrawn and is not retroactive in accordance with the provisions of the legislation in force.

1.6. Other requirements and details

The services, access to the contents, and the products on offer on this Website are exclusively limited to adults aged 18 or older. Consequently, SIGNATURIT will not be held liable for any damages suffered by the User or by third parties who may be adversely affected by identity theft or any other negative consequences brought about by violations of this condition by the User. For this reason, SIGNATURIT expressly states that any person supplying his/her personal data declares and confirms that he/she is of minimum age. Therefore, subscribing to SIGNATURIT’s services and the corresponding entry of personal data is prohibited when it concerns minors.

We inform Users that, unless specifically stated otherwise, it is necessary to enter all the data required into the forms which can be found on the Website and other associated platforms.

If all the data deemed necessary is not supplied, SIGNATUIRT may, at its discretion, not process your request.

1.7. On your rights to access, rectify, restrict, oppose processing, data portability and erasure

The European Regulation 679/2016 on Data Protection stipulates that Users may request to exercise their various rights regarding processing their personal data.

SIGNATUIRT guarantees this right by providing Users with the necessary means to exercise their rights to Access, Rectify, Restrict, Oppose processing, Data Portability, and Erasure at any time they feel is appropriate. Therefore, Users may request to exercise the rights described via the email address dpo@signaturit.com which SIGNATURIT has set up for this purpose or in writing to Calle Àvila, 29 – 08005, Barcelona. In both instances, Users much attach a copy of their passport or National Identity Document (data subject) and expressly state in the subject line which right they wish to exercise: access, rectification, restriction, opposition, data portability, or erasure.

To meet the principles of information and transparency, basic information on the rights granted by the GDPR is briefly detailed below:

Access

By exercising this right you may learn what personal data of yours is being processed by SIGNATURIT: its purpose, origin, and any possible transfer to third parties.

Rectify

This enables you to alter the personal data which is not accurate or complete it by specifying which data you want to alter in your request.

Restrict

This enables you to restrict the use of your personal data on the grounds that it is inadequate or excessive.

Oppose

The right to oppose allows you to oppose processing your data for purposes such as: marketing activities and sales prospecting or when said processing is for the purpose of making a decision about you based solely on the automated processing of your personal data.

Data portability

You may receive your personal data in structured, commonly used, and machine readable formats, and transfer it to another data controller, provided that it is technically possible.

Erasure

You may request that your personal data be deleted immediately if any of the scenarios listed take place. For example, illegal data processing, or when the original purpose for which the data was processed or collected no longer applies.

 

Additionally, and for the purpose of the corresponding data processing, SIGNATURIT will hold and manage personal data with the greatest possible diligence and apply the same principles of data limitation and minimisation.

Also, in accordance with the provisions of Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to the provisions of Article 13 of the Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data and the Guarantee of Digital Rights, the user may submit a claim related to the exercise of their rights of access, rectification, erasure, data portability and limitation, and opposition to its processing, in addition to not being subject to decisions based solely on the automated processing of their data, when appropriate, before the AEPD (Spanish Data Protection Agency), C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001- Madrid, or at the email address dpd@aepd.es.

 

1.8 Security measures in data collection

  1. In order to make our Website as secure as possible, a system has been implemented that enables SIGNATURIT to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of User data which has been sent or collected via the means described in the first section.

Therefore, SIGNATURIT upholds the levels of data security and protection required by the European Regulation and has implemented all the technical measures in its power to avoid the loss, improper use, alteration, unauthorised access, and theft of the data that the Users provide via the platform.

To this effect, SIGNATURIT uses a data and document transmission system in which the server the data is held on complies with the measures detailed in point c).

Furthermore, SIGNATURIT informs that, as a consequence of the service it provides and in order to meet all guarantees, it collects the following User data amongst others: date and time of signing, action performed (signed or rejected), operating system used, browser used, geolocation data (city), signature status and IP, and the biometric data of said signature (pressure, angle of writing, speed, acceleration, shape of letters, and slant of the signature).

  1. Likewise, and in awareness of the importance Users place on the documents they may send, SIGNATURIT undertakes to inform Users of any circumstances which may endanger the confidentiality and availability of both said documents and their data, as well as to adopt all measures in its power to resolve any incident as quickly as possible.

Nevertheless, the previous obligation will not be enforceable when reporting the incident to Users may pose a greater risk to the processed data or documentation. In all cases, and as established by law, the compulsory protocols for notifying the competent authority or the User(s) affected by any possible incident which may occur will be followed.

  1. Specific measures put in place by SIGNATURIT:


    • All access to SIGNATURIT is carried out on secure connections via a https security certificate.

    • All digital documents saved in SIGNATURIT will be filed in encrypted storage.

    • The access password to SIGNATURIT will be filed in encrypted storage whilst it remains active.

    • In order to guarantee the confidentiality, accessibility, and availability of stored files, they will be held on distributed and replicated systems at SIGNATURIT.

  2. Personal data provided on the Website or during registration and/or setting up the services will be processed by SIGNATURIT for the purposes of delivering the services, as well as to send, by any means, including email, product and/or service offers from the company, improve the commercial relationship and manage client requests. SIGNATURIT will request prior, express, and specific consent in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

  3. Data and User consent collection methods are found in this document, but the User and/or client should be aware that SIGNATURIT uses cloud services. This means that it has access to its servers in the client area. In this regard, SIGNATURIT informs that it has servers solely and exclusively located in Ireland (Dublin).

If you would like more information, please visit this page: http://aws.amazon.com/es/compliance/eu-data-protection/

  1. SIGNATURIT may hire the services of third parties for the provision of specific services which, with the aim of being able to provide the User with our services, may entail access to and storage of your data or documents by third parties. In any case, this access will not be considered as sharing User data with third parties by SIGNATURIT, as in this case SIGNATURIT acts in accordance with the GDPR and as the “Data Processor”. 

To this effect, SIGNATURIT informs you that, in compliance with the legal obligations stipulated for these scenarios and in the interests of User security, it will enter into the corresponding confidentiality agreements with third parties to whom it provides its services. Said agreements will detail, amongst others, the purposes of processing, data access requirements, security measures to be adopted, and the commitments and obligations that the parties involved in the processing of the personal data in question will assume.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, as a User of our Website, Users agree and acknowledge that they understand that internet security measures are not impregnable and that, therefore, they also agree and acknowledge that they will adopt the necessary security measures to be able to trust in the reliability of the Website in which they enter their data. For its part, SIGNATURIT will also do everything possible to guarantee the privacy and security of the identifying data at all times by always exercising the utmost diligence and implementing all the necessary measures.

Thus, we inform you that you, as the User, will be solely responsible for the security measures you implement with regard to the protection of your personal data. SIGNATURIT will not be liable for circumstances brought about by not having implemented these corresponding security measures or the lack of diligence from the User. Nor will it be liable for lawsuits or damages caused by third parties not related to SIGNATURIT, including circumstances of chance and/or events of force majeure.

In accordance with the foregoing, SIGNATURIT cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not be aware of the type, conditions, characteristics, and circumstances of Users’ use of the services offered on the platform. However, our Legal Notice details a series of conditions of use which aim to mitigate these risks. 

1.9. Social media policy

SIGNATURIT has a business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, and Instagram. Therefore, in accordance with the provisions of the regulation on the Protection of Personal Data, you are informed that SIGNATURIT is, in these cases, the “Data processor of your data” and may “follow” your activity and be “followed”.

This means that, when you decide to follow our business profile as a “follower” or by “liking” our content or profile, you automatically accept this privacy policy, through which you are suitably informed of your data protection rights as well as how your data will be used.

Regarding the aforementioned processing of personal data and as the Data Controller of said data, SIGNATURIT guarantees that it will adopt all the necessary measures to protect confidentiality in data processing and the protection of your rights in accordance with the information laid out in this document and other related notices available on the Website.

On the other hand, you are also informed of the use SIGNATURIT makes of social media to publish news and relevant information on the services it offers, as well as on other issues which it considers may be of interest to its Users. Therefore, you are informed that by using said platforms you may receive communications containing this type of information on your wall or profile.

Additionally, we inform you that there is no link between SIGNATURIT and said platforms or social networks. Therefore, when you register on them and/or accept their notices and terms and conditions during the registration process, or any other form of processing the Users’ data that they stipulate, you are bound by the policy and conditions of use established by said platforms. SIGNATURIT is not responsible for the use or processing of data carried out by said platforms as it does not occur within the strict relationship and provision of services stated in this policy.


2. PRIVACY POLICY FOR RECIPIENT USERS


2.1. SIGNATURIT as the data processor

As the data processor, SIGNATURIT informs Users whose data it processes that the personal data they provide will be stored by SIGNATURIT for the purpose of providing the services that the User purchased or specified. This entails sending set information on specific documentation or verifying set data relating to sending and/or delivering said documentation, such as the confirmation of receipt of a specific email by a User, signing sent documentation, verification of the identity of the parties involved, verification of the date or time of signing, or the location where the document or information was signed or validated.

On this matter, SIGNATURIT will not use your data for any other purpose not outlined in this policy, and undertakes to store it and act in the interests of complying with the security measures established for electronic trust service providers and data protection and privacy as stipulated by the applicable laws, excluding the processing stated below.

2.2. SIGNATURIT as the data controller

In accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Legal Notice, SIGNATURIT will also be responsible for the data of recipient Users who receive information, insofar as their data may be stored and processed for the purposes of sending information relating to SIGNATURIT, its activities, promotions, latest news or other types of communications for advertising purposes or for sales prospecting which it considers may be of interest to the User. In all cases and as stated previously, Users may unsubscribe from said emails or the information they receive by following the steps established in section 1.6, which are also applicable to this processing. In all cases, Users will be given a detailed description of what they need to do or can do to consent to these forms of data processing.


3. PRIVACY POLICY FOR THIRD PARTY USERS


If, as established in point i) of section 1.1, you access SIGNATURIT’s services via your service provider, you must read the information and privacy policy on the data processing carried out by said service provider and give your express consent where applicable.

As established by the provisions of current data protection legislation and with regard to scenarios such as the above, SIGNATURIT will act as the Data Processor of your data. Therefore, it will not use your data for any other purposes other than those established by this Main Provider. This means it will adhere to all the purposes established by the Main Provider and use the applicable security measures.


4. COOKIE POLICY


SIGNATURIT uses first and third-party cookies to track and improve certain features and services. If you would like to view our cookie policy, please click here.


5. MODIFYING THIS PRIVACY POLICY


SIGNATURIT reserves the right to modify this policy in order to adapt it to future legislative or legal changes, as well as for any uses it may plan to make in the future for a User’s personal data collected on the Website or from the trust services. If said changes affect you regarding processing your data, for example, if additional data processing is planned which you had not been given prior notice about, you will be duly notified.

In any case, it is recommended that you read the Personal Data Protection Policy on the Website every time you visit the Website.


6. AMMALGAMATION WITH THE OTHER LEGAL TEXTS


This privacy policy is complemented by the Legal Notice, Cookie Policy, and Contract Terms and Conditions which are published on this Website.

7. UNAMBIGUOUS CONSENT FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA


In accordance with the above-mentioned provisions of this Privacy Policy, you accept the following types of processing of your personal data:

7.1. As a visitor User and/or when requesting information

Processing for the purpose of answering requests or queries that you may have sent to us via the channels available on our platform, which were adequately described at the beginning of this document.

7.2. As a registered User

In this case, processing will be carried out for the purpose of providing you with the service you requested, answering any queries or enquires you may have about the platform, providing you with information on our services or the conditions which apply to them, as well as managing the commercial relationship and issuing invoices and receiving payments for the services.

Another purpose for processing may be sending information on news relating to the company, various new developments or content which we think may be of interest to you, including subscribing to our newsletter, blog, and/or sending other forms of corporate and/or marketing communication, without prejudice to your ability to exercise your rights.

7.3. As a recipient User receiving a document or information sent by a third party via our platform

The processing carried out by SIGNATURIT in this case aims to validate the information that you may have received and/or accepted and/or signed via our platform.

Processing will also be carried out for the purpose of sending you information, news relating to the company, new developments or similar content which SIGNATURIT thinks may be of interest to you, as well as subscribing to our newsletter, blog, and/or sending other forms of corporate and/or marketing communication, without prejudice to your ability to exercise your rights.

7.4. As a follower on social media

Processing for the purpose of managing and publishing content or information linked to our company or collaborators that may appear on your profiles or walls which we think may be of interest to you

7.5. As a User applying for a job

When the User has voluntarily contacted SIGNATURIT or has spontaneously addressed our company in order to apply for a job, they will also be consenting to the processing of their data for these purposes, subjecting us as a company to our Candidate Selection Privacy Policy.

 

7.6. Authorisation for processing biometric signatures

As established by the GDPR, before using the biometric signature you will be informed on the use of your biometric signature to sign documents on the solution. You must give your free, express, and unambiguous consent to the use, processing, and storage of your personal data by SIGNATURIT, which will apply the necessary measures to ensure its safekeeping and security in accordance with the GDPR and for the purposes stated in this Policy.




Products

How it works

Integrations

Resources

Signaturit

Newsletter

Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter para estar al día sobre la firma electrónica y la transformación digital.

This project has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 778550

Legal  |  Terms of Use |   Privacy Policy   |   Cookie Policy   |  © 2019 Signaturit